Connect with us

Sports

BBL 2021-22: Full schedule, squads, match timings and live streaming details

Published

on

[ad_1]

After 10 successful seasons, the Big Bash League is ready to enter the 11th edition of the tournament. A total of eight teams will participate in the upcoming edition, which will be held from December 5 to January 28.

Perth Scorchers and Sydney Sixers won the title a record three times. The Sydney Sixers will enter the tournament as defending champions after defeating the Perth Scorchers in last season’s grand final.

The tournament takes place in a double round and knock-out format. Each team will play a total of 14 games in the league phase before advancing to the playoffs.


BBL 2021-22: Full schedule and times of matches (All times in IST)

December 5, Sunday

Sydney Sixers – Melbourne Stars, 13:45

December 6, Monday

Sydney Thunder – Brisbane Heat, 1:45 p.m.

December 7, Tuesday

Melbourne Renegades – Adelaide Strikers, 13:45

December 8, Wednesday

Hobart Hurricanes – Sydney Sixers, 1:05 p.m.

Perth Scorchers – Brisbane Heat, 16:05

December 9, Thursday

Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades, 1:45 p.m.

December 10, Friday

Melbourne Stars – Sydney Thunder, 13:45

December 11, Saturday

Sydney Sixers – Hobart Hurricanes, 13:05

Perth Scorchers – Adelaide Strikers, 16:00

December 12, Sunday

Sydney Thunder – Melbourne Stars, 13:45

December 13, Monday

Brisbane Heat – Melbourne Renegades, 13:45

December 14, Tuesday

Hobart Hurricanes – Perth Scorchers, 13:45

December 15, Wednesday

Melbourne Stars – Sydney Sixers, 1:45 p.m.

December 19, Sunday

Brisbane Heat – Sydney Thunder, Gabba, 14:10

December 20, Monday

Perth Scorchers – Hobart Hurricanes, 13:45

December 21, Tuesday

Sydney Sixers – Adelaide Strikers, 13:45

December 22, Wednesday

Melbourne Renegades – Perth Scorchers, 13:45

December 23, Thursday

Adelaide Strikers at Brisbane Heat, 1:45 p.m.

December 24, Friday

Hobart Hurricanes – Melbourne Stars, 10:00 AM

December 26, Sunday

Sydney Thunder – Sydney Sixers, 12:35 p.m.

Perth Scorchers – Melbourne Renegades, 15:45

December 27, Monday

Hobart Hurricanes – Adelaide Strikers, 12:35 p.m.

Brisbane Heat – Melbourne Stars, 15:35

December 28, Tuesday

Sydney Thunder – Perth Scorchers, 13:45

December 29, Wednesday

Sydney Sixers – Brisbane Heat, 12:35 p.m.

Melbourne Renegades – Hobart Hurricanes, 13:45

December 30, Thursday

Perth Scorchers – Melbourne Stars, 13:45

December 31, Friday

Adelaide Strikers – Sydney Thunder, 13:45

January 1, Saturday

Hobart Hurricanes – Brisbane Heat, 10:30 AM

Sydney Sixers – Melbourne Renegades, 14:00

January 2, Sunday

Melbourne Stars – Perth Scorchers, 10:00 AM

Sydney Thunder – Adelaide Strikers, 13:45

January 3, Monday

Melbourne Stars – Melbourne Renegades, 13:45

January 4, Tuesday

Brisbane Heat – Sydney Sixers, 13:45

January 5, Wednesday

Adelaide Strikers vs. Hobart Hurricanes, 12:35 p.m.

Perth Scorchers – Sydney Thunder, 15:45

January 6, Thursday

Melbourne Renegades – Brisbane Heat, 12:35 p.m.

Perth Scorchers – Sydney Sixers, 15:45

January 7, Friday

Adelaide Strikers vs. Melbourne Stars, 1:45 p.m.

January 8, Saturday

Melbourne Renegades – Sydney Thunder, 12:35 p.m.

Brisbane Heat – Hobart Hurricanes, 15:00

January 9, Sunday

Sydney Sixers – Perth Scorchers, 13:45

January 10, Monday

Melbourne Stars – Adelaide Strikers, 8:40 AM

Hobart Hurricanes – Sydney Thunder, 13:45

January 11, Tuesday

Melbourne Renegades – Sydney Sixers, 13:45

January 12, Wednesday

Brisbane Heat – Adelaide Strikers, 13:45

January 13, Thursday

Sydney Thunder – Hobart Hurricanes, 10:30 AM

Melbourne Renegades – Melbourne Stars, 14:00

January 14, Friday

Adelaide Strikers – Perth Scorchers, 14:45

January 15, Saturday

Sydney Sixers – Sydney Thunder, 14:10

January 16, Sunday

Melbourne Stars – Brisbane Heat, 14:10

January 17, Monday

Hobart Hurricanes – Melbourne Renegades, 14:10

January 18, Tuesday

Adelaide Strikers vs. Sydney Sixers, 1:45 p.m.

January 19, Wednesday

Sydney Thunder – Melbourne Renegades, 8:00 AM

Brisbane Heat – Perth Scorchers, 11:00

Melbourne Stars – Hobart Hurricanes, 14:20

January 21, Friday

Eliminator, 5:30 AM

January 22, Saturday

Qualifying, 5:30 AM

January 23, Sunday

Knockout, 5:30 p.m.

January 26, Wednesday

Challenger, 5:30 AM

January 28, Friday

Grand finale, 5:30 p.m.


BBL 2021-22: Live broadcast details

SonyLIV will broadcast live all the matches of the fan tournament in India. Sony Sports Network will broadcast the tournament.


BBL 2021-22: Composition

Adelaide Strikers

BBL - Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat
BBL – Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat

Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Harry Conway, Travis Head (c), Spencer Johnson, Harry Nielsen, Liam O’Connor, Matthew Renshaw, Liam Scott, Peter Siddle, Jon Wells, Daniel Worrall, George Garton, Ryan Gibson, Fawad Ahmad, Rashid Khan, Matt Short, Jake Weatherald

Brisbane Heat

BBL - Challenger Final: Scorchers v Heat
BBL – Challenger Final: Scorchers v Heat

Xavier Bartlett, Tom Cooper, Sam Heazlett, Chris Lynn, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Jimmy Peirson (c), Mark Steketee, Mitchell Swepson, Matthew Willans, Marnus Labuschagne, Michael Neser, Ben Duckett, Tom Abell, Jack Wildermuth, James Bazley, Matt Kuhnemann, Max Bryant, Connor Sully

Hobart Hurricanes

BBL - Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes
BBL – Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes

Scott Boland, Tim David. Nathan Ellis, Peter Handscomb, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Mitch Owen, Wil Parker, D’Arcy Short, Matthew Wade (c), Mac Wright, Sandeep Lamichhane, Caleb Jewell, Joel Paris, Harry Brook, Josh Kann, Tom Rogers, Jordan Thompson

Melbourne Renegades

BBL - Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars
BBL – Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars

Cameron Boyce, Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Josh Lalor, Shaun Marsh, James Pattinson, Mitch Perry, Jack Prestwidge, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Nic Maddinson (c), Reece Topley, Unmukt Chand, Mohammad Nabi, Zahir Khan

Melbourne Stars

Melbourne Stars Media Opportunity
Melbourne Stars Media Opportunity

Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Seb Gotch, Liam Hatcher, Clint Hinchliffe, Nick Larkin, Glenn Maxwell (c), Tom O’Connell, Billy Stanlake, Marcus Stoinis, Adam Zampa, Joe Burns, Sam Rainbird, Joe Clarke, Qais Ahmad (joined after the conclusion of the Abu Dhabi T10 League), Sam Elliot, Beau Webster

Perth Scorchers

BBL - Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers
BBL – Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers

Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Aaron Hardie, Peter Hatzoglou, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Mitch Marsh, Lance Morris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Colin Munro, Laurie Evans

Sydney Sixers

BBL - Final: Sixers v Scorchers
BBL – Final: Sixers v Scorchers

Sean Abbott, Jackson Bird, Dan Christian, Tom Curran, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Moises Henriques (c), Daniel Hughes, Hayden Kerr, Nathan Lyon, Ben Manenti, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, James Vince , Steve O’Keefe, Chris Jordan

Sydney Thunder

BBL - Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers
BBL – Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers

Jonathan Cook, Ben Cutting, Ollie Davies, Brendan Doggett, Matt Gilkes, Chris Green, Baxter Holt, Usman Khawaja, Nathan McAndrew, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain, Alex Hales, Sam Billings, Baxter Holt, Saqib Mahmo , Jason Sangha


Edited by Sudeshna Banerjee


.

[ad_2]